Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Customer Privacy Policy

Baby D are committed to protecting your personal information. We have published this Privacy policy to ensure that you are fully aware of what personal information we collect from you, how we use it, who we share it with and what your rights are. We have written our Privacy Policy to make it clear, simple and easy to read. We like to make things easier for our customers and that means being clear and open about how and why we use your personal information. We hope that you find it useful and informative.

We are committed to respecting your privacy. This notice is to explain how we may use personal information we collect when you:
place an order for goods or services;
communicate with us about your order or purchase;
contact us about goods you are considering ordering;
otherwise, make an enquiry;
browse our website;
interact with us on social media;
enter surveys, competitions and prize draws;
sign up to receive marketing emails;
participate in user testing;

References to we, our or us in this privacy notice are to Baby D Limited, and each of its direct and indirect subsidiaries, trading under the Mamas & Papas brand. Details of our main trading entities are as follows:

Baby D Limited is a limited company incorporated in England and Wales. Registered Number: 13117875. Registered Office: Monicus High Road, North Stifford, Grays, England, RM16 5UF

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION
When you interact with us, particularly when you purchase goods or services from us, you may provide us with personal information about you. The information we may obtain includes:

personal contact details such as title, name, billing/delivery
• address, telephone numbers, and email addresses;
number, date of birth and gender of any dependants;
date of birth of any expected dependants;
gender;
purchase history;
details of your interactions with us online or via email;
details of your visits to our websites, and which site you came from to ours;

 information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser. Learn more about how we use cookies and similar technologies by reviewing our cookie policy available here.
 click through rates on email marketing campaigns through the use of Pixels;
 personal details which help us to recommend items of interest;
 your payment card information;
 your comments and product reviews;
 technical information about your internet connection and browser as well as the country and telephone code where your computer is located, the web pages viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms you entered; and
 your social media username.
We will also collect personal data when you sign up to receive marketing emails
Depending on the nature of our interactions with you, there may be certain essential personal information that we have to collect from you so that we can provide you with the goods or services that you have requested. This will vary depending on the relationship we have with you.
We may also ask you for additional personal information which it is optional for you to provide but which will allow us to improve the service that we provide to you. For example, you may provide us with additional contact details to make it easier for us to get in touch with you, or with additional information about your circumstances and preferences such as your baby’s due date to allow us to better tailor our services to you.
We will always aim to make it clear which personal information it is necessary for you to provide and which personal information is optional. However, if you are unsure as to whether you are required to provide any particular piece of personal information please ask.
If you do not want to provide your personal information, we will not be able to enter into a contract with you, process your order or answer any query.

2. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
We are committed to protecting your privacy, and will only use your personal information in accordance with applicable data protection legislation, including the UK General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.
Specifically, we may use your personal information as follows:
to perform our obligations in respect of our agreement with you, including:
creating an account for you;
fulfilling any order that you place;
dealing with queries (including issues, returns, payment and repairs);
authorising payments;
booking appointments for a personal shopping event; and
dealing with a complaint or issue you have raised.
where you have expressly consented to us doing so, including:
where you have requested that we keep you up-to-date with news and updates, to provide you with the types of news and updates that you have asked to receive by the types of communication that you have asked us to use;
where you make an enquiry or request any particular information, to respond to that enquiry and provide the requested information;
when you sign up to prize draws, surveys and competitions; and
when you provide a product review.
where it is necessary for compliance with legal obligations, including:
for record keeping and regulatory compliance purposes; and
for carrying out checks to prevent money laundering;
where we otherwise have a legitimate interest in doing so, including:
carrying out checks to prevent fraud to protect us from dishonest activity;
undertaking surveys or market research to enable us to improve the service we offer;
analysing interests, trends and changes across the customer base, including suggesting additional products and services that may be of interest to you based on your browsing and purchase history; and
monitoring our customers’ views or opinions via social media;
to inform our business decisions relating to the products you like; and
ensuring that our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer and tracking your use of our website through the use of cookies and log files to help us to provide a positive user experience and improve and increase usage of our website.
Where you have given us your consent to use your personal information in a particular manner, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, which you may do by contacting us as described in paragraph 13. Please note however that the withdrawal of your consent will not affect any use of your personal information made before you withdrew your consent.
3. SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITHIN our company.
All members of our company are bound by this privacy notice.

4. OTHER CIRCUMSTANCES IN WHICH WE MAY SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may share your personal information with:
providers of outsourced services, such as hosting and IT support or maintenance services (to the extent necessary for the provider to provide those outsourced services to us);
card payment processors
finance companies (including Klarna);
Shopify;
survey and marketing companies
other retailers (where we operate a concession in another retailer’s store);
professional advisors (including lawyers and insurers);
the prospective seller or buyer of any business or assets in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets; and
delivery companies.

We may also share your personal information with third parties if we are under a duty to share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply such other terms as apply to our relationship, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, ourselves or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
5. TRANSFERRING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION INTERNATIONALLY
In certain cases, the sharing of your personal information to a third party as described above may involve your personal information being transferred outside of the United Kingdom. This may be to:
 a country that is considered to have data protection rules that are equivalent to those in the United Kingdom; or
 a country which is not considered to have the same standards of protection for personal data as those in the United Kingdom, in which case we will take all steps required by law to ensure sufficient protections are in place to safeguard your personal information, including where appropriate putting in place contractual terms approved under the Data Protection Act 2018.
6. RETENTION, UPDATING AND REMOVAL OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Where you provide us with personal information we may retain this information for future use, including:
undertaking surveys or market research regarding your purchase or regarding your experience of dealing with us;
providing you with news and updates of a type you have asked to receive;
monitoring fraud and other illegal or unlawful activity; and
regulatory and record keeping purposes.
The duration for which we retain your personal information will differ depending on the type of information and the reason why we collected it from you. However, in some cases personal information may be retained on a long term basis: for example, personal information that we need to retain for legal purposes will normally be retained for at least six years in accordance with usual commercial practice and regulatory requirements. After this date, the personal information will be moved to a secure encrypted and anonymised archive where it will be stored for a further 23 years to satisfy legal obligations relating to product recalls and personal injury claims.
If you have consented for us to contact you for marketing purposes we will store your personal information for up to 300 days before asking you to re-consent to our contacting you for marketing purposes.
It is important to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date, and you should let us know if anything changes, for example, if you move home or change your phone number or email address. You may be able to update some of the personal information we hold about you through your online account. Alternatively, you can contact us using the details in paragraph 13.
If you want to stop receiving any information from us, such as news and updates, you can unsubscribe via the link at the end of each marketing email or by contacting us using the details in paragraph 13. It may take up to 7 days to unsubscribe you from marketing.
Your decision to stop receiving information from us may result in the deletion of some of the personal information that we hold about you, but we may still retain personal information we require for other purposes, including where it is required for record-keeping purposes.
In certain circumstances, you may be entitled to request the erasure of personal information that we hold about you. To make a request of this nature, please contact us, providing full details of the personal information you want to be erased and the reason(s) for your request. We will consider all requests upon receipt and confirm to you whether we are able to agree to your request.
7. COOKIES AND LOG FILES
 When you browse our website, we may use “cookies” to keep track of your visit and give you a better browsing experience.
 In common with most websites, our website logs various information about visitors, including internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP) information, referring / exit pages and date/time stamp. We may use this information to analyse trends, administer the website, track your movement around the website and gather broad demographic information.
8. SECURITY
The protection of your personal information is very important to us and we have in place various security measures to ensure that your personal information is kept secure.
However, you should be aware that the method you use to get in contact with us, such as email or post, may not be entirely secure and your personal information may be susceptible to being intercepted in transit. Equally, your personal information is at risk if a malicious third party gains access to your account on our customer portal or to any other place where your personal information is stored, such as your email account.
You should therefore take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure, including choosing a secure password for your account and your email account and not disclosing your passwords to anybody else. You should use a unique password for every account.
9. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Where we provide links to websites of other organisations, this privacy notice does
not cover how that organisation processes personal information. We encourage
you to read the privacy notices on the other websites you visit.

10. YOUR RIGHTS
You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:
 The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data;
 The right of access to obtain a copy of their personal data, as well as other supplementary information;
 The right to rectification of any errors in your personal information;
 The right to request the erasure of your personal information in certain limited circumstances;
 The right to restrict processing of your personal information where certain requirements are met; and
 The right to object to the processing of your personal data at anytime;
We do not use your personal information to make automated decisions
about you. This privacy notice sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information. Further information is available on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters.
11. ENQUIRIES, ISSUES AND COMPLAINTS
 You are entitled by law to ask for a copy of your personal information at any time. Please contact us using the details in paragraph 13.
 In the unlikely event that you have any concerns about how we use your personal information, please contact us as described in paragraph 13. This includes situations where you want to request the rectification or erasure of your personal information, restrictions to be placed around how we use your personal information, or to object to a particular use.
 If you make a complaint about our handling of your personal information, it will be dealt with in accordance with our complaints handling procedure. In the first instance it will be reviewed by our customer care team who will respond to you within 72 hours. If you are dissatisfied with this response you may request that your complaint be escalated, in which case it will be passed to a senior person in our business who will review your complaint and the initial response and provide a further response within 28 days of your request to escalate the matter.
 If we are unable to resolve your complaint, you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Please see https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/ for more information.

12. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE
We reserve the right to alter this privacy notice at any time. Such alterations will be posted on our website. You can also obtain an up-to-date copy of our privacy notice by contacting us as described in paragraph 13. Should you object to any alteration, please contact us.

13. CONTACTING US
If you need to contact us about this notice or any matters relating to the personal information we hold on you, you can write to the Data Protection Officer, Baby D Limited, Monicus High Road, North Stifford, Grays, England, RM16 5UF, UK or email info@babyd.uk

14. FURTHER INFORMATION
We hope that the contents of this privacy notice address any queries that you may have about the personal information we may hold about you and what we may do with it. However, if you do have any further queries, comments or requests, please contact us as described in paragraph 13 above. Whilst this privacy notice sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/.
Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Description
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Additional information
  • Attributes
  • Add to cart
Click outside to hide the comparison bar
Compare
0
0